We Value Your Privacy

Privacy Policy and Reservation of Rights

A. General

Thank you for visiting our dp-uni.at website and the student platform. The Danube Private University GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “DPU”) take the issue of data protection very seriously. The processing and use of data occurs in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal (Datenschutzgesetz – DSG).

This document provides detailed information on the use of your data:

B. Collection and Use of Personal Data

Personal Data

Personal data refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable individual, such as their name, address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, access data and course data. Information that cannot be connected to an identified or identifiable individual (e.g. the number of visitors to a web page) is not personal data.

How to contact us

The responsible ‘controller’ in accordance with Section 4(7) GDPR is the Danube Private University GmbH, Steiner Landstraße 124, 3500 Krems an der Donau, Austria and can be contacted by e-mail at: Datenschutz@DP-Uni.ac.at. Please use this contact data if you would like to notify us of any concerns or questions regarding the processing of your personal data or your rights (please refer to section C).

Processor

We sometimes employ the services of external service providers (processors) for the processing of personal data. We select and commission these with the utmost care. They are bound by our instructions and regularly checked.

Transfer outside the EEA

If the processor or other recipient of the data has their domicile in a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of this fact and the guarantees to ensure data protection in the respective offer.

C. Your Rights

You have the following rights with regard to any personal data that we process: You have the right to access and obtain information on the nature and extent of your personal data that is being processed, the right to rectification, the right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’), the right to restriction of processing, the right to object to processing and the right to data portability. If we process your data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, whereby the legality of the data processed up until this time remains unaffected.

In order to exercise your rights, please contact us at Datenschutz@DP-Uni.ac.at.

Please do not hesitate to notify us of your concerns should you be of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the provisions of the GDPR. In such cases, you also have the right to submit a complaint to a data protection authority.

D. Data Processing

We only process personal data in accordance with the lawful grounds stipulated in Section 6 GDPR (e.g. your consent, the performance of contracts or compliance with legal obligations) and for the pursuance of legitimate aims. We store your personal data for as long as this is required for the respective purpose. In addition, we also store your data as a precaution for the burden of proof, for as long as legal claims in relation to the data processing activities are applicable.

Specifically, we perform the following data processing activities:

1) Data processing when you establish contact with us

Every time you contact us by e-mail or via a form on the dp-uni.ac.at website, we save and process the data that you share with us (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number and our correspondence with you) in order to process your message and request. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose that it has been collected. The data is not disclosed to third parties.

2) Newsletter subscription

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will process that personal data (salutation, name, e-mail address, title) that you provide within the framework of the subscription process, in order to send you the respective DPU newsletter by e-mail. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent.

We use the services of one of our Austria-based technical processors to send the newsletters.

3) Visits to the dp-uni.at website or the student platform

Every time you use our website, we collect the data that your browser sends to our server. This consists of the following data:

  • IP address
  • Time and date of the visit
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the visit (actual page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Transferred amount of data
  • Website from which you are accessing our pages
  • Browser
  • Operating system and interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

We require this data for technical purposes, in order to display our websites and ensure their stability and security. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest (Section 6(1) letter f GDPR). The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose that it has been collected; however, generally, at the latest six months after being collected.

4) Cookies

Our websites sometimes use cookies in order to make our offer more user-friendly and efficient.

When you visit our websites, we store small files called cookies on your computer or mobile device. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

Our pages use “session” cookies to temporarily store data (e.g. session-ID) during your visit to our website. The storage of these cookies is limited in time and the cookies are deleted once you close your browser or delete the browser cache. If you do not accept the use of cookies, the full functionality of our websites cannot be guaranteed.

Cookies contain the following information:

  • Web analytics information that allows us to analyse how visitors use our website (which pages you visited, how long you were on each page, what you found on our website, etc.)

The cookie-related information for web analytics is not used to identify you personally and the data collected on your browsing behaviour on our website is not disclosed to third parties. The cookies are only used for the purposes described above.

You can manage and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer or mobile device, and can configure most browsers to block cookies. If you do so, however, some services and functions on our websites may not work properly.

5) Use of Google Analytics

The websites uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers in the United States. In cases where IP anonymization is activated on the website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the territories of the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address first be transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google will use the information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may also prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Further information on terms and privacy can be found at  https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html (Google Analytics Terms of Service) and https://www.google.de/intl/en-GB/policies/ (Google Privacy & Terms). Please note that on this website, the Google Analytics code has been supplemented by “anonymizeIp” code to ensure the anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

6) Newsletter tracking

Our newsletter contains tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature tracking bug that is embedded in such e-mails that are sent in HTML format in order to enable log file recording and analysis. They allow for the statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. The use of these embedded tracking pixels lets us know when an e-mail has been opened by a data subject and which of the links in the e-mail the data subject has accessed.

The personal data that is collected using the tracking pixels in the newsletters is saved and analysed by the person responsible for the processing, in order to optimize the sending of newsletters and adapt the content of future newsletters better to the interests of the data subject. This personal data is not disclosed to third parties. Data subjects have the right to withdraw their declaration of consent at any time. Once consent is withdrawn, this personal data will be deleted by the person responsible for the processing. Unsubscribing from the newsletter is automatically deemed as the withdrawal of consent.

7) Google Maps

Our dp-uni.ac.at website uses the Google Maps API of Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Maps is a web service for the display of interactive maps in order to present geographical information visually. Already when accessing those subpages where Google Maps is integrated, information on the use of the website (e.g. the IP address of the user) is transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers in the United States.

Google may, where necessary, transfer this information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law or third parties process this data for Google. Google will not associate the IP address of the user with other Google data. It would, however, be technically possible for Google to use the user data provided through the use of Google Maps to identify the users, create personality profiles of users or to process and use it for other purposes, all of which we have and can have no influence on.

The Google Terms of Service can be found at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html (The Terms of Service for Germany are currently only available in German).

The Additional Terms of Service for Google Maps are available at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html.

Detailed information on the privacy policy in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website (“Google Privacy Policy”): http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

If the user does not agree to the future transfer of their data to Google within the framework of using Google Maps, they have the option to completely deactivate the Google Maps web service, by deactivating the JavaScript application in their browser. Google Maps and the display of maps on our website will then not be used.

8) Google Fonts

These web pages use external Google Fonts. Google Fonts is a service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The use of these web fonts occurs through a server call, usually to a Google server in the USA. This informs the server which of our web pages you have visited. The IP address of the browser on the user’s end device is also saved on these web pages by Google. Further information on the Google privacy policy can be found here:

https://fonts.google.com/about

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

 

E. Reservation of Rights and Liability

The entire content of the website, as well as the student platform and its components, have been created and monitored with the utmost care.

All rights are reserved. The downloading, printing and saving of files from these websites is permitted exclusively for private use. Any further use requires the prior written permission of the DPU.

Any liability with regard to the accuracy or currency of information on the website resulting from links to other websites, or loss of data or other technical impairments resulting from viewing or downloading data from these websites, is hereby excluded.